Date & Time: May 8, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Operator:
Registration:
G-AHJX
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon – Saint Peter
MSN:
541
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Saint Peter-La Villiaze Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into The Channel. All four occupants were killed.