Date & Time: Apr 12, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Operator:
Registration:
TF-RPM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon – Liverpool – Prestwick – Reykjavik
MSN:
2647
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a delivery flight from Croydon to Reykjavik with intermediate stops in Liverpool and Prestwick. While approaching Liverpool from the east, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and lost his orientation. While flying in poor visibility, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in Crow Stone Edge, southwest of Sheffield, in the Peak District National Park. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Pall Magnusson, pilot,
Alexander Watson, wireless operator.
Passenger:
Johann Rist.