Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Registration:
G-AJGD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5120
YOM:
1947
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing an on demand flight from Croydon Airport. While cruising southwest of the London area, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and decided to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located in Dukes Meadows, south of Chiswick. While all three occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.