Date & Time: Jun 14, 1952 at 0949 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Operator:
Registration:
G-AHFT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon – Le Mans
MSN:
2593
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a charter flight from Croydon to Le Mans with seven passengers and the pilot. The flight was without incident until shortly after crossing the English coast in the vicinity of Brighton at about 0855. The starboard engine gave one or two bangs which the pilot thought might be due to carburetor icing. The engine quickly recovered, however, and the flight proceeded. At about 0915 the starboard engine again began to cough. This time it did not recover. The aircraft was then twenty-two nautical miles from the nearest aerodrome, namely Le Havre on the French coast while the nearest English aerodrome was Shoreham, fifty-seven nautical miles in the opposite direction. The pilot elected to turn back to the English coast and make a 180 degrees turn to port. The aircraft continuously lost height and finally ditched twelve miles south of Brighton at 0949LT. There were only two passenger survivors who were picked up two hours later.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of this accident was primarily the failure of the starboard engine, and, thereafter the disaster must be attributed to errors on the part of the pilot.
Final Report:
G-AHFT.pdf350.12 KB