Date & Time: Sep 2, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Operator:
Registration:
G-AIUZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon – Geneva
MSN:
5105
YOM:
1947
Location:
Bern
Bern
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Bern, while on a flight from Croydon to Geneva. All three occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.