Date & Time:
May 25, 1960 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Registration:
EC-AJV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
El Aaiun - Las Palmas
MSN:
4339
YOM:
1946
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Al Aaiun Airport at 1605LT on a schedule flight to Las Palmas-Gando, Canary Islands. Less than one hour later, while cruising, the left engine hydraulic pressure dropped. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the pilot ditched the airplane about 74 km east of the Canary coast. All four occupants were rescued while the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight due to hydraulic pressure issue.