Date & Time: Oct 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.5 Courier
Operator:
Registration:
X9345
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shenfield - White Waltham
MSN:
25
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane swung on takeoff and collided with a car. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was later considered as damaged beyond repair.