Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.5 Courier
Registration:
G-ACVE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22
YOM:
1934
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Two employees of the British manufacturer Airspeed Ltd stole the aircraft at Portsmouth Airport in an attempt to fly to Spain to join the Spanish Nationalists in the civil war that started recently. Shortly after liftoff, the single engine aircraft hit a rocky wall and crashed north of the airfield, near a railway line. One occupant was killed while the second was injured.