Date & Time: Jul 26, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
G-ALZR
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - London
MSN:
5214
YOM:
1952
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown at Gatwick Airport, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid for dozen yards before coming to rest. All eight occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Nose gear collapsed on landing.