Date & Time: Apr 8, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
G-AMAB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Düsseldorf – London
MSN:
5224
YOM:
1951
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
47
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
About six minutes after takeoff from Düsseldorf-Lohausen Airport, while in initial climb, the crew reported engine problems and received the permission to return. At this time, it appears that the left engine went into reverse. After completing a circuit, the pilot continued the approach at low height and in poor weather conditions when high tension wires forced him to gain height. He increased power on the right engine but the aircraft stalled and hit the ground with its left wing that was severely bent and partially sheared off. Upon impact, the left engine was sheared off and the airplane came to rest in a muddy field located few km from the airport. All 53 occupants were evacuated and only the crew was slightly injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was due to:
- the propeller of the left-hand engine going into brake position during climb. The technical reason for this occurrence so far has not been found,
- the weather which made the approach rather difficult. In good weather conditions the landing would probably have been successful.