Date & Time: Oct 17, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.5 Courier
Operator:
Air Taxis
Registration:
G-ACLS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brindisi – Croydon
MSN:
13
YOM:
1934
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Grenoble. The pilot Mr. Crundall was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.