Date & Time: Feb 22, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NM576
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belfast - Lichfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Irish Sea on a flight from Belfast-Aldergrove to RAF Lichfield, the crew informed ATC about an engine failure and request the permission to divert to Douglas-Ronaldsway Airport for an emergency landing. Shortly later, the twin engine aircraft crashed into the sea off Maughold, northeast part of the Isle of Man. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew (202nd Squadron):
P/O Bernard Mortimore Simmonds,
F/O Anthony Alfred Engledow,
F/O Ian Alastair Manson,
Sgt Ronald Cowan.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.