Date & Time:
Nov 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
NZ1226
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woodbourne - Woodbourne
MSN:
2606
YOM:
1940
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a night training flight. Shortly after take off from Woodbourne Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed five km from the airfield, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.
Crew (2nd SFTS):
LAC Felix Ulenberg, pilot.
Crew (2nd SFTS):
LAC Felix Ulenberg, pilot.