Date & Time: Sep 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1221
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigram - Wigram
MSN:
2599
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Wigram AFB, Christchurch. While flying at low altitude in the vicinity of the airbase, the twin engine airplane collided with a second RNZAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford registered NZ1303. After the collision, NZ1221 dove into the ground and crashed, killing all three occupants. The second aircraft landed safely at Wigram AFB.