Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1944 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
NZ286
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigram - Wigram
MSN:
509
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo training flight in the region of Wigram AFB. While circling around the airbase, the twin engine aircraft collided with another RNZAF Oxford registered NZ1284 and carrying one pilot as well. Following the collision, both aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 3 km southeast of the airfield. Both pilots on both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Pettitt, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Pettitt, pilot.