Date & Time:
May 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
R6271
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ashbourne - Ashbourne
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Ashbourne for a short test flight with one pilot and two passengers on board. En route, while cruising at a very low height, the twin engine aircraft hit power cables and crashed onto a small hill. All three occupants were killed.
Crew (42nd OTU):
F/O Archibald Douglas Vincent Forsyth, pilot.
Passengers:
Cpl Harry Garnet Sylvester,
LAC Harry Charles Halestrap.
Crew (42nd OTU):
Passengers:
Cpl Harry Garnet Sylvester,
LAC Harry Charles Halestrap.