Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
PG953
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dalcross - Dalcross
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie. After touchdown, the pilot-in-command decided to make a go around, increased engine power and pull the control column. Just after liftoff, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed, slid for several yards, went through a perimeter fence and came to rest. While both pilots were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.