Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
V3910
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Inverness Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located few hundred yards short of runway threshold. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.