Date & Time: Jan 11, 1946 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
LX673
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wheaton Aston - Wheaton Aston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Wheaton Aston in the morning for a training mission. About 37 minutes after departure, while cruising at a too low altitude in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and was destroyed. Both crew members were killed. The crew was flying at an insufficient altitude, maybe to maintain a visual contact with the ground.
Crew (21st AFU):
F/O David Fairless Oliver, instructor,
F/Sgt Eric Bulcock , pilot.