Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
NM548
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wellesbourne Mountford - Wellesbourne Mountford
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a local training sortie at RAF Wellesbourne Mountford. While descending to the airbase at an altitude of 2,000 feet, he lost control of the airplane that nosed down and plunged to an altitude of 800 feet. Then it went into a dive and crashed in flames in a field, killing the pilot.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the incapacity of the pilot to maintain a suitable control of the airplane after he was intoxicated by carbon monoxide whose origin remains unknown.