Date & Time: Jun 20, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
HM961
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training sortie at RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor. On final approach, he decided to abandon the landing procedure and attempted a go around. During initial climb, he failed to see another RAF Oxford that was performing local circuits and that was above him. Both airplanes collided and while the second was able to land without any further incident, the first Oxford went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed near the runway, killing the pilot.
Probable cause:
The pilot decided to perform a go around without knowing the exact position of the second aircraft.