Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
DF467
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dalcross - Dalcross
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Dalcross, while in initial climb, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed into the Moray Firth, few hundred yards off shore. The aircraft sank and the pilot was killed. He was engaged in a local training sortie.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was caused by an aerodynamic stall.