Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
PH173
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During a training flight, while cruising at an altitude of 1,700 feet, a propeller blade detached and hit the nose of the airplane that lost altitude. In such situation, both pilots decided to abandon the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 7 miles northeast of Ludlow. While the aircraft was destroyed, both crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Loss of a propeller blade in flight.