Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
PK294
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During a training sortie, while cruising at low altitude, the crew made a sharp turn to the left when the left wing hit tree tops. The twin engine aircraft lost height and crashed in flames in the Morar forest, killing both pilots.
Probable cause:
Poor judgment on part of the crew.