Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
HN310
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising at low height, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a huge explosion. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot failed to monitor his instruments properly and did not pay sufficient attention to the conduct of the flight by consulting his charts in flight.