Date & Time: May 16, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AT670
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While completing a training mission, the pilot encountered controllability problems and decided to abandon the aircraft. While bailing out, the parachute deployed prematurely and the pilot was pulled against the fuselage and the elevators. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killing the pilot.