Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
LX745
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crew was performing a training flight when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Shining Tor, East Cheshire. All three crew were killed.