Date & Time: Oct 17, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
RR336
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight at low height, the twin engine aircraft collided with a RAF De Havilland DH.60 Tiger Moth II registered T7615 and carrying a crew of two. Both aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located one mile west of Sandridge. Both aircraft were destroyed and all three crew members were killed.