Date & Time: Apr 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4612
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
South Cerney - South Cerney
MSN:
79
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a local training flight at RAF South Cerney. On approach, it collided with another aircraft and crashed in a field, killing both pilots. It is believed that the second aircraft involved in the collision was also an Airspeed AS.10 Oxford registered W6567.
Crew (3rd FTS):
LAC George W. Grundy, pilot,
LAC Douglas Thomson, pilot.