Date & Time: Apr 1, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NM510
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Marham. While completing a low pass over the runway at a height of 50 feet, the twin engine aircraft nosed down and crashed onto a barrack. All four crew members were killed. The cause of the loss of control was not determined.
Crew:
F/L Anthony Gerard Quinton Brand,
Sgt George William Wright,
LAC James Moffat,
LAC William Regan.