Date & Time: Nov 18, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4562
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hooton Park - Hooton Park
MSN:
29
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Hooton Park, the twin engine aircraft stalled and landed hard. The undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. Both pilots were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.