Date & Time: Nov 16, 1941 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V3626
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Spitalgate - Spitalgate
MSN:
3168
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo training flight out from RAF Spitalgate. En route, he lost his orientation due to poor weather conditions. Probably to determine his position, he decided to reduce his altitude when the airplane impacted the ground and crashed in Fawside Edge, near Longnor. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and the pilot was killed.
Crew (12th SFTS):
LAC Raymond Henry Wattie Dix, pilot.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.