Date & Time: Nov 20, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
G-AFFM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Heston - Heston
MSN:
75
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight out from Heston. While cruising over the area of Gosport, the twin engine aircraft collided with the moorings of a barrage balloon, went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Arthur George Nicholson, pilot,
Arthur Edward Eady, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an in-flight collision with a barrage balloon.