Date & Time: Apr 8, 1943 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AB665
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft collided with a RAF Avro 683 Lancaster I registered L7545 and carrying a crew of seven. Both aircraft crashed in a field located two miles southeast of Melton Mowbray, killing all nine crew members on both aircraft.
Crew:
Sgt A. A. Moors,
Sgt Lemmerick.