Date & Time: Apr 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
P1093
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Weston-on-the-Green - Weston-on-the-Green
MSN:
PAC.0024
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight out from Weston-on-the-Green. An engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in as pasture located in Yarnton. The pilot LAC Philip Pendlebury was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.