Date & Time: Nov 7, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
P1845
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shawbury - Shawbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie from RAF Shawbury. While cruising at low height in limited visibility, the airplane impacted the slope of a hill (407 metres high) located in The Wreckin, some eight km west of Telford. A crewman was injured while the second was killed.
Crew:
P/O George Hugh Hamilton Coates, †
P/O William Oliver Cramer.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.