Date & Time: Nov 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
P1078
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
PAC.0009
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training exercise when the airplane collided with high tension wires and crashed near Woodchester. The pilot LAC Andrew O'Neil Wontner-Smith was killed.