Date & Time: Jan 30, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V-AP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Trondheim - Trondheim
MSN:
EB996
YOM:
1947
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
669
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight following maintenance. After takeoff from Trondheim-Værnes Airport, while in initial climb at a height of some 80 meters, the twin engine aircraft banked right, dove into the ground and crashed in a snow covered field. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Christian Fürst, pilot.
Passengers:
Karstein Domås,
Helge J. Giørtz.