Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
DF332
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility due to snow storm. While flying at low altitude, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located in New Barn Farm, Temple Guiting. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (3rd AFU):
F/O Gordon Alexander Aubrey,
P/O Thomas Gould,
Sgt Howard Bryant Montgomery.
Crew (3rd AFU):
F/O Gordon Alexander Aubrey,
P/O Thomas Gould,
Sgt Howard Bryant Montgomery.
Probable cause:
The accident may have been caused by a loss of control due to excessive ice or snow accumulation on wings and fuselage.