Date & Time: Aug 13, 1941 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
R6156
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in night training exercise when it was shot down by a JU.88 and crashed in Tackley, north of Kidlington. Sole on board, the pilot was killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt E. Julin-Olsen, pilot.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.