Date & Time:
May 8, 1941 at 0120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
W6636
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sibson - Sibson
MSN:
PAC.0104
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training exercise at Sibson Airfield. On approach, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed. The instructor was killed and the student pilot was injured.
Crew:
F/O Renford Percy Davey, †
LAC T. J. Clarke.
Crew:
F/O Renford Percy Davey, †
LAC T. J. Clarke.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.