Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1941 at 0035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
T1064
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Church Fenton on a night solo training flight. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the twin engine airplane was shot down by a JU.88 and crashed in Saxton Grange. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Cedric Cyril Woodward, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.