Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
P1092
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Weston-on-the-Green - Weston-on-the-Green
MSN:
PAC.0023
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training flight at RAF Weston-on-the-Green. After touchdown, it swung, overran and collided with a hangar. There were no casualties.