Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1940 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
L4583
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranwell - Welbourn
MSN:
50
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight from RAF Cranwell to RAF Welbourn. Following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed too far down the runway. After touchdown, it was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, hit a hedge and came to rest. Both pilots were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew.