Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
X7282
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo training sortie from RAF Saint Eval. While flying about 15 km north of the airbase, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew (224th Squadron):
F/O Thomas William Goodschild.
Crew (224th Squadron):