Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
P1087
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newton - Newton
MSN:
PAC.18
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight at RAF Newton. While landing alongside with a Fairey Battle, a wing impacted the runway surface and the airplane crash landed. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
F/O L. Kulakowski, pilot.
Crew:
F/O L. Kulakowski, pilot.