Date & Time:
May 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
V3777
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Little Rissington - Little Rissington
MSN:
3259
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Little Rissington on a solo training flight. While cruising in the vicinity of the airbase, the twin engine airplane collided with a second RAF Oxford registered V3565 and also carrying one pilot. Both airplanes went out of control and crashed in a field. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
LAC Gordon James Burkle, pilot.