Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
BM821
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
PAC.0445
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Driffield on a gunnery training sortie. Immediately after takeoff, at a height of 12 feet, the starboard engine failed. The airplane lost height, crash landed and came to rest. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt H. Walmasley,
Sgt A. Payne,
Sgt G. Wildig.
Crew:
Sgt H. Walmasley,
Sgt A. Payne,
Sgt G. Wildig.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine just after liftoff.