Date & Time: Oct 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
P1080
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
MSN:
PAC.0011
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight at RAF Cranwell when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons west of the airbase. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
LAC Joseph Leo Coen, pilot.