Date & Time: Dec 29, 1940 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
P1071
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
MSN:
PAC.0002
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Cranwell on a local solo training mission. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 200 feet, the airplane entered a dive and crashed near the airfield. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
LAC Vernon Ferguson Le Feuvre Allen, pilot.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was found to be trimmed tail-heavy.